About ARCC

Governance Board

ARCC is governed by four member district superintendents, four member district school board members, two member district staff persons involved in finance/accounting and one member district staff person involved in instructional management. The current board consists of:

  • Richard Aldrich, Hibbing Superintendent
  • Steve Anderson, Proctor Business Manager - Chair
  • Jennifer Drotts, Deer River Business Manager - Clerk
  • Dr Reggie Engebritson, Mt Iron/Buhl Superintendent
  • Peter Hardy, Nett Lake Superintendent
  • Barb Kalmi, Nashwauk Board Member
  • Mark Meyer, Hill City Board Member
  • Bob Rahja, Chisholm Board Member
  • Tim Riordan, Rock Ridge Board Member
  • Sheryl Sanbeck, Aitkin MARSS Coordinator
  • Dan Stifter, Aitkin Superintendent
Board Meeting Minutes and Agendas
  • Arrowhead Regional Computing Consortium:

    Serving School Districts in NE Minnesota Since 1975

  • Mission

  • The mission of ARCC is to provide services, deliver training, and promote innovation to support our regions school districts.
  • Vision

  • ARCC is the first place school district leaders go for help delivering fundamental services.
  • Goals

  • The outcomes ARCC will achieve for its stakeholders (members, employees, etc) by 2025.
    • Deliver essential training and guidance.
    • Facilitate collaborative opportunities.
    • Explore and implement innovative ways to deliver services.

Our Services

Payroll

Assisting with all aspects of district payroll to make the process as smooth as possible.

Payroll_Support@arcc.org

Finance

Training and support in the areas of SMART Systems and Minnesota school finance and accounting.

Finance_Support@arcc.org

Student

Providing support for State Reporting, Student Information Systems, and some Third Party Integrations.

Campus_Support@arcc.org MARSS_Support@arcc.org

Technology

Hosting regular meetings for districts in our region to discuss important IT topics.

Districts Served

VM = Voting Member, CM = Consortium Member, SIS = Student Support
Districts
Aitkin (VM) Avalon Charter (SIS)
Barnum (VM) Butterfield-Odin (SIS)
Carlton (VM) Chisholm (VM)
Cleveland (SIS) Cloquet (VM)
Cook County (VM) Cromwell/Wright (VM)
Deer River (VM) East Central (VM)
Ely (VM) Esko (VM)
Floodwood (VM) GFW Schools (SIS)
Greenway (VM) Hermantown (VM)
Hibbing (VM) Hill City (VM)
Infinity Online (CM) Itasca Area Schools Collaborative (CM)
JWP Schools (SIS) Lake Superior (VM)
Littlefork/Big Falls (VM) Maple River (SIS)
McGregor (VM) Mesabi East (VM)
Minnesota Healthcare Consortium (CM) Minnesota Valley (SIS)
Moose Lake (VM) Mt Iron/Buhl (VM)
Nashwauk/Keewatin (VM) NESC Online (CM)
Nett Lake (VM) New Ulm (SIS)
Northeast Service Cooperative (CM) Northern Lights Academy (CM)
Northern Lights Community Schools (SIS) Northland Community Schools (VM)
Northland Learning Center (CM) Proctor (VM)
River Bend (SIS) Rock Ridge (VM)
Sibley East (SIS) St Louis Co (VM)
St. James (SIS) St. Peter (SIS)
TEAM Academy (SIS) Willow River (VM)
Wrenshall (VM)
VM = Voting Member, CM = Consortium Member, SIS = Student Support
Districts
Aitkin (VM) Avalon Charter (SIS) Barnum (VM) Butterfield-Odin (SIS)
Carlton (VM) Chisholm (VM) Cleveland (SIS) Cloquet (VM)
Cook County (VM) Cromwell/Wright (VM) Deer River (VM) East Central (VM)
Ely (VM) Esko (VM) Floodwood (VM) GFW Schools (SIS)
Greenway (VM) Hermantown (VM) Hibbing (VM) Hill City (VM)
Infinity Online (CM) Itasca Area Schools Collaborative (CM) JWP Schools (SIS) Lake Superior (VM)
Littlefork/Big Falls (VM) Maple River (SIS) McGregor (VM) Mesabi East (VM)
Minnesota Healthcare Consortium (CM) Minnesota Valley (SIS) Moose Lake (VM) Mt Iron/Buhl (VM)
Nashwauk/Keewatin (VM) NESC Online (CM) Nett Lake (VM) New Ulm (SIS)
Northeast Service Cooperative (CM) Northern Lights Academy (CM) Northern Lights Community Schools (SIS) Northland Community Schools (VM)
Northland Learning Center (CM) Proctor (VM) River Bend (SIS) Rock Ridge (VM)
Sibley East (SIS) St Louis Co (VM) St. James (SIS) St. Peter (SIS)
TEAM Academy (SIS) Willow River (VM) Wrenshall (VM)

Our Team

CINDY OLSON

Executive Director/Human Rights Officer

JENNIFER SMITH

Finance Funding & Management Specialist

EVE MALY

SMART Finance Specialist

NIKKI LOGAN

Payroll HR Application Specialist

CIERRA BRELIE

Student Information System and Technology Support Specialist

JP WAECHTER

IT and Student Support Manager

JENNIFER STARR

Payroll Support Specialist

NICOLE GOODWIN

Payroll Support Specialist

KARA BURN

Office Manager & Finance Technician

KIM WEGMAN

Student Information Systems Specialist

Contact us

Call: +1 218 723 1700
Monday-Friday (8am-4:30pm)

Location: 4884 Miller Trunk Hwy Ste 300
Hermantown, MN 55811

-->